Privacy Policy

Introduction

QuickBill Solutions Limited and/or its subsidiary(ies) or its associate(s) and/or affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as the "Company” or “We” or “QuickBill") is committed to protect the privacy of its Customers, Partners, Employees or anyone who interacts with us (collectively referred to as “User” or “You” or “Your”) at-rest, in-use, and in-motion in order to safeguard the business interest and reputation without causing any interruption in their day-to-day business proceedings. The following are our guiding principles regarding privacy:

·         Ask for only the least amount of information necessary, gathering only what we believe is essential for doing business, or for the specific transaction at hand.

·         Effective, efficient, and sustainable processes for sharing data with employees, partners, and vendors.

·         Strict approval and authorization mechanism to access the information collected.

·         Higher control, visibility and strong technologies in our tools and applications with respect to usage and protection of information.

·         Specific purpose for all information collected.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or otherwise processing of your data by QuickBill, which operates various websites, platforms, offline and other services including but not limited to delivery of data and content via any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services"). The policy covers the following aspects:

·         Definitions

·         Collection of Data.

·         Use of collected information

·         Disclosures

·         Security of data collected

·         Your rights and choices

·         General information

·         Changes to the privacy policy

·         Grievance redressal

By accessing the Company website or this application (“Platform”) or otherwise using the Services, you consent to collection, storage, use, disclosure  or otherwise processing of the data that you provide (including your sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy for any of the platform or  services that QuickBill offer. Before sharing any  information representing any third party or any other person/people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will primarily be stored and processed in India only.

Definitions

1. “Customer”, “User”, “You”, “Your” means any individual, entity or organization, having entered into any commercial transaction with Quickbill and/or whose data is being collected by any other means.

2.  "Website(s)" means

·         any website(s) QuickBill own and operate such as quickbillsolution.com, Bi.quickBillsolutions.com

·         any web pages or social networks that post a link to this privacy policy

3.  QuickBill”, "QSPL", “We”, “us” means QuickBill Solutions Private Limited. and/or its subsidiary(ies) and/or its associate(s), and/or affiliate(s)

4. QuickBill Partners” means businesses who are authorized to sell QuickBill products and Services by QuickBill.

5.  “Personal Data”, “Data” refers to all the personal, non-anonymized data provided by the Customer or any other stakeholder.

6.  “Sensitive Personal Data” means such personal information which consists of information relating to password, financial information, health condition, sexual orientation, medical records, biometric information as defined in the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. 

Data Collection

1. When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. In general, you may browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or product provided by us.

2. QuickBill may collect, store and use the following kinds of Personal Information such as email address, your physical address, name, phone number and mobile number during:

a.       Online and offline data submission, by filling forms online and providing name, mobile number, email ID or providing your contact information by contacting us through phone, SMS, WhatsApp or mail

b.      Events, trade shows or other marketing activities, the personal information that you provide

c.       Sharing of billing information such as name, email id, mobile number and other information with QuickBill or QuickBill partners

d.      At the time of product usage and activating license

e.       When you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters

f.        We will also collect your information related to your transactions on our platform and such third-party business partner platforms. When such third-party business partner collects your personal information directly from you, you will be governed by their privacy policies as well. QSPL shall not be responsible for the third-party business partner’s privacy practices or the content of their privacy policies, and we request you to read their privacy policies prior to disclosing any information

3. Cookies

Our Sites use cookies and other technologies to function effectively. These technologies record Data about your use of our Sites, including: Browser and device data, such as IP address, device type, operating system and internet browser type, screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, and language/version of the Websites you are visiting;  Usage data, such as time spent on the Websites, pages visited, links clicked, language preferences, and the pages that led or referred you to our Websites.

Use of collected information

1. Advertising and Marketing:

QSPL may use your personal data to advertise and provide personalized information about our products and services, on our sites and on third party sites. Further to this we may also invite you to participate optionally in events and surveys conducted either by us or through a third-party market research agency and to follow up with requested products and services.

2. Customer Support:

·         QSPL may use the data collected to identify you and provide a personalized support across different touch points, where you choose to contact us. To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

1.      Provide any information and services that you have requested or any applications or services that you have ordered;

2.      Provide, maintain, protect, and improve any applications, products, services, and information that you have requested from us;

3.      Manage and administer your use of applications, products, and services you have asked us to provide;

4.      Provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations;

5.      detect, prevent, investigate, or remediate crime, illegal, or prohibited activities or otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes);

However, QSPL  will not at any time  supply your personal sensitive data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing purposes.

Disclosing Collected Information

QSPL may share your information with:

a.       Any subsidiary or affiliate of QSPL or any other entity/ third- party/ body corporate, in India or outside for the purpose in accordance with this Policy, as per clause 4 above.

b.      Our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors) or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and platform providers, payment processing providers and those organizations we engage to help us send communications to you) so that they may help us to provide you with the applications, products, services and information you have requested or which we believe is of interest to you;

c.       QuickBill Partners that may help us to provide you with the applications, products, services and information you have requested or which we believe is of interest to you;

d.      Third parties used to facilitate payment transactions

e.       Regulators to meet our legal and regulatory obligations and to respond to the court orders, or other legal process; and

f.        Law enforcement agencies so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders

We may share non-personally identifiable information about the use of our website, products and/or services publicly or with third parties. Under no circumstances, QuickBill will publish or share any information with any third party for any purpose other than the stated ones, without your express consent.

Security of Data

1. QSPL will take required technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or manipulation of the information shared. Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to our security guidelines to protect it against unauthorized access.

2. QSPL will store all the information so collected, on our secure password protected servers.

3. You acknowledge the fact that data transmitted through internet may be naturally prone to insecurity and QSPL cannot guarantee with regard to it.

Your Rights and Choices

·         Right to Confirmation and Access: Right to know what personal data is stored by QuickBill, how personal data is being used by QuickBill

·         Right to Correction and Updation: Right to access, update or correct Data residing with QuickBill

·          Right to Be Forgotten or Deletion: Right to erasure or restrict or prevent continuing disclosure of Data to QuickBill

·         Right to withdrawal of consent: QSPL will provide you with an opportunity to exit or withdraw consent from processing your data further. however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws

You can write to us at [email protected] to assist you with these requests.

General Information

1. Consent 

All collected data is subject to your consent for the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing QSPL conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your Data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. However, in the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.

2.  Retention of Data

We retain your personal information in accordance with appliable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, to enable us to exercise its legal rights and/or defend against legal claims or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes. We may continue to retain your data in anonymised form for analytical and research purposes.

3.  Availability of our platform

Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy 

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated or placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so under the applicable law.

Grievance Redressal

To exercise any of the rights or for sharing any grievance or queries, please write us an email to our Grievance Redressal Officer.

In accordance with the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Redressal Officer are provided below:

Name: Bijimon Thomas
Address: No 4th Floor, # 376, Jwalamala Square,14th B Cross, 5th Main, Sector 6,HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102 Email: 
grievancesupport@quickbillsolutions.com